Privacy

In the strictest of confidence

Web Site Privacy Policy

Burke & Mead Lawyers (BML) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and adheres to the Privacy Act and its related Privacy Principles. This website privacy policy sets out how BML may collect, use or disclose information about you when you use this website, and your associated rights.

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to the lawyer/client relationship. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with our professional or legal obligations, as authorised by our clients or in line with the BML Privacy Policy and this web site privacy policy.

Collecting your Information

As the operator of this website, BML may collect and retain information about your use of this website. The type and amount of personal information we collect will be determined by how you use this website. For example, if you submit information to this website, by completing a form or survey, or submitting an email, we may collect information that identifies you personally.

The information that we collect may include your name, email address, business and company name (if applicable), interests in specific areas of law or events and any other information we require to contact you regarding matters which may be of interest to you.

BML will take reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorised access or use by unauthorised third parties.

When you visit this website, we may record information about your visit for statistical purposes. The information collected on a daily basis may include:

  • the date and time you visited BML’s website
  • the pages you accessed
  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the previous sites you visited
  • the type of Internet browser you used
  • the type of operating platform you used

How we use your Information

BML will only use your information:

  • for the purposes set out in the Burke & Mead Lawyers privacy policy
  • to communicate with you regarding your use of this website
  • for any purpose for which you give consent
  • to understand how we might improve services, the navigation and content of this website.
  • If you do not wish to be kept informed of our marketing or promotional activities electronically, please contact our Practice Management Team on 0249 292700 or by emailing us, and they will remove your details from all future marketing correspondence.

Disclosure to Others

Under normal circumstances we will not disclose your personal information without your permission. Unless required or permitted otherwise by law, our disclosure of your information will be limited to the types of third parties referred to in the section titled “Will your personal information be given to anyone else?” in the BML privacy policy, and then such information will only be disclosed on a need to know basis.

Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to the personal information that BML holds about you. In some circumstances, we may charge you a fee for retrieval or access. We may refuse to provide access if the Privacy Act or Privacy Principles allow us to do so. To request access to your personal information, you should contact our Practice Management Team on 0249 292700 or by emailing us.

BML will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information BML holds is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, please contact our Practice Management Team on 02 49 292700 or by contacting us and they will review the matter.

Internet Security

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you send any information when you use this website, such information is sent at your own risk.

External Website Links

This site may contain links to other websites. BML is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. BML makes no warranty as to the accuracy of the content on these linked websites, or that such links will remain current or be maintained.

Cookies

“Cookies” are a technology which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data which a website can send to your Internet browser, for storage on your system. Most Internet browsers can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. This website uses cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to this website again.

Reviewing this Policy

BML reserves the right to review and amend this Policy without notice. This Policy was last updated in January 2014.

Want More Information?

For further information regarding this Policy or any other privacy matters, contact our Practice Management Team on 02 49 292 700 or by contacting us.

How Can We Help You?

 

Verification